Scorecard

Scholes Cricket Club First Team v Elland on Sat 11 Jun 2016 at 13:00
Scholes Cricket Club Won 6 Points

Match report Scholes won by 60 runs - revised total after RSP
Scholes' pocket dynamo of a Kiwi Callum Hill came of age on Saturday against Elland with a brilliant century which finally banished memories of his stuttering early season form. The 18 year old's ton featured 12 fours and 5 sixes and took only 85 balls, and together with Tom Chadwick's excellent 75 was the main reason Scholes declared in the 44th over on 280 for 6, with rain on the way. Elland's opening bowlers Finn and Dallimore were impressive but had little back up. With rain forecast about 6 in this most miserable of summers Scholes flew through 25 overs ensuring a result was possible under the new rain rules, and Tom Brook tormented rock bottom Elland taking all 6 wickets that fell, swinging it both ways and varying his pace to great effect, as the visitors struggled up to 115 for 6 and lost under the rain rules.

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 28w 1b 4lb 
for 6 wickets
37
280

(43.4 overs)
    
James Noble b Finn 6 1
Tom MacRury Run out  15 2
Ronan Coleman b Finn 0
Tom Chadwick ct Matlib B Krishnesh 75 14
Tom Brook ct Ali B Hinchliffe 21 2 1
Callum Hill Not Out  102 12 5
Louis Brook ct Hinchliffe B Bower 24 4
Eden Pearson Not Out  0
Josh Brook  
Alex Clegg  
Ross Killock  

Elland Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Finn13.0270235.005.38
J Dallimore7.013900.005.57
L Senior7.003700.005.29
M Hinchliffe6.0052152.008.67
H Krishnesh4.0034134.008.50
R Broom3.402800.007.64
J Bower3.0015115.005.00

Elland Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5w 2b 9lb 
for 6 wickets
17
115 (25.0 overs)
     
L Fletcher ct Chadwick B T Brook 6
S Matlib lbw Bowled T Brook 6
J Bower lbw Bowled T Brook 2
R Broom b Tom Brook 30
M Ali b Tom Brook 4
M Wadee ct Hill B T Brook 23
H Krishnesh Not Out  18
M Hinchliffe Not Out  9
A Finn  
L Senior  
J Dallimore  

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Brook13.0062610.334.77
Tom Chadwick6.022200.003.67
Josh Brook6.002000.003.33