Scorecard

Skelmanthorpe v Scholes Cricket Club Second Team on Mon 05 May 2014 at 13:00
Scholes Cricket Club Lost

Match report A very disappointing defeat in the Paddock Shield...

Once again i won the toss and once again we batted first. We got off to a flying start - at the end of Hinchliffe & Jagger (both ex-scholes) opening spells we were 70-0 from 15 overs. Another Ex-Scholes player, Kristian Whittiker was introduced into the attack and struck almost straight away dismissing Guy Pearson LBW for 26. Wickets then tumbled all the way down to the bottom of the card with only Harry Aston reaching double figures, other than the opening pair of myself (48) and Guy. Birthday boy Elliot Jenkinson was the last man out bowled by Joe Hinchliffe, after being on the end of some hostile bowling from Jagger before. A large collapse from 70-0 to 129 all out.

Skelmanthorpe's chase went very smoothly, with Ex-Scholes M.Wimpenny the only on to fail- falling L.B.W to myself for 19. Dan Morgan (54*) and Sean Alderson (42) batted very well and took any glimpse of a win away from us. Harry Aston picked up a nice consolation wicket late on, but Morgan finished the job in the 27th over.

A disappointing defeat, its never a good feeling being knocked out of the cup that we've been so successful in, and its worse when its against a side that consist of 5 players you have played with before. However, Skelmanthorpe are a very good side and are my prediction to go on and lift the shield - so we have to get over it and bounce back!

Captain Josh

Scholes Cricket Club Second Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
129

(45.4 overs)
    
Josh Brook lbw  A.Dollive 48
Guy Pearson lbw  K.Whittiker 26
Ronan Coleman b  K.Whittiker 6
Jordan Saville ct  A.Fielder b K.Whittiker 0
Daryl Brook lbw  K.Whittiker 5
William Sykes b  K.Whittiker 0
Craig Marsh b  S.Jagger 5
Gareth Wakefield b  K.Whittiker 0
Eden Pearson lbw  A.Dollive 0
Harry Aston Not Out  13 1
Elliott Jenkinson b  J.Hinchliffe 4

Skelmanthorpe Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J.Hinchliffe10.4131131.002.91
S.Jagger8.0220120.002.50
K.Whittiker12.022163.501.75
A.Dollive12.0513113.001.08

Skelmanthorpe Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
130 (26.2 overs)
     
M.Wimpenny lbw  J.Brook 19
D.Morgan Not Out  54
S.Alderson ct  & b H.Aston 42
R.Jagger Not Out  1
A.N.Ex-Scholesplayer  
A.N.Ex-Scholesplayer  
A.N.Ex-Scholesplayer  
A.Dollive  
A.N.Ex-Scholesplayer  
A.N.Ex-Scholesplayer  
A.N.Ex-Scholesplayer  

Scholes Cricket Club Second Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Josh Brook9.0223123.002.56
Jordan Saville6.021900.003.17
Eden Pearson4.002500.006.25
Guy Pearson2.001300.006.50
Gareth Wakefield3.001100.003.67
Harry Aston2.21212.000.86