Scorecard

Scholes Cricket Club Second Team v Kirkburton on Sun 27 Apr 2014 at 13:00
Scholes Cricket Club Won 6 Points

Match report Another win!! 2 games this weekend, and 12 points - What more could you ask for?

I won the toss and elected to bat, and was questioned by a certain Anthony Coldwell while i left the changing rooms to bat - would this be the last chance i gave myself at the top of the order (after scoring 10,10 and 5) - i better get some i thought... We started slowly against two experience spinners who very rarely bowled a bad ball - At drinks we were 51-2, however i knew there were weaker bowlers to come and a good platform was key. Will Sykes joined me at the crease and scored a very valuable 47, and we shared a stand over 100. I was out on 88, hitting 4 sixes in the process - bottling getting to my maiden century skying a 'slog-sweep' to be caught and bowled. The innings dwindled late doors as a few quick wickets fell. However Elliott Jenkinson and Ash Senior batted well to ensure we weren't bowled out. The innings closed on 195-9.

To the field we took, knowing there were 4 crucial wickets to get to send us on our way to another win. Jepson and Bottemley (who scored 100 last week against us) were both removed for ducks - a perfect start. Greaves built a good partnership with France, and the match was poised nicely at 70-2 from 25. However Jordan Saville quickly changed that taking 3-47 with his leg-spin, and when Guy Pearson took the vital wicket of Greaves wickets tumbled as he added 4 more to his collection finishing with 5-15. The visitors were bowled out for 126.

A great win for the boys, with a bit of revenge from the hammering we took from Kirkburton last week. Great to get some runs myself, but even better to see Will Sykes in the runs. Jordan Saville had the #Regent hangover to blame for his duck, but shuck it off and showed bouncebackability to bowl well. Guy Pearson won the PNF Man of The Match for his destructive bowling spell of 5-15 and will be nursing a #Regent hangover in the morning....

Captain Josh

Scholes Cricket Club Second Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
195

(50.0 overs)
    
Josh Brook ct & b R.Kettlewell 88
Guy Pearson ct D.Greaves b R.Kettlewell 4
Ronan Coleman b B.Dyson 25 2
Jordan Saville ct R.Bottemley b B.Dyson 0 1
William Sykes st A.Wicketkeeper R.Kettlewell 47 2
Daryl Brook ct D.Greaves R.Bottemley 6
Eden Pearson lbw R.Bottemley 7
Craig Marsh b R.Bottemley 6
Harry Aston b R.Kettlewell 0 1
Elliott Jenkinson Not Out  0
Ash Senior Not Out  1

Kirkburton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R.Kettlewell12.042646.502.17
S. Jepson12.031700.001.42
B.Dyson9.0143221.504.78
N.McCan6.001600.002.67
R.France4.002800.007.00
B.Wright3.002500.008.33
R.Bottemley3.001434.674.67

Kirkburton Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
126 (35.1 overs)
     
D.Greaves b G.Pearson 36
S.Jepson ct R.Coleman b E.Pearson 0
R.Bottemley ct A.Aston b J.Brook 0
R.France ct J.Saville b G.Pearson 21
J.Newsome ct W.Sykes b G.Pearson 6
B.Dyson b J.Saville 34
R.Kettlewell ct R.Colmean b J.Saville 1
G.Witiker ct W.Sykes b J.Saville 1
E.Schofield b G.Pearson 6
B.Wright b G.Pearson 0
N.McCann Not Out  0

Scholes Cricket Club Second Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Eden Pearson6.0114114.002.33
Josh Brook8.0113113.001.62
Jordan Saville12.0347315.673.92
Daryl Brook3.001800.006.00
Guy Pearson6.121553.002.43
 
Photos and video of Scholes Cricket Club Second Team v Kirkburton on Sun 27 Apr 2014 at 13:00

IMG_0866.jpg

IMG_0868.jpg

Josh Brook

IMG_0873.jpg

IMG_0874.jpg

IMG_0895.jpg

IMG_0907.jpg

IMG_0908.jpg

IMG_0913.jpg

IMG_0918.jpg

IMG_0920.jpg