Scorecard

Broad Oak v Scholes Cricket Club Second Team on Sat 19 Apr 2014 at 13:00
Scholes Cricket Club Lost 0 Points

Match report The first game of the season...And no rain!! However falling on the Easter weekend would mean a lack of players. This didn't stop the Scholes boys putting in a spirited performance, battling to the end despite never having enough runs on the board.

All batters seem to struggle with the leg-spin of Taylor, who picked up 5 wickets. The innings never got going as wickets fell at regular intervals - The highlight being Scholes CC 'Darter' Gary Webster hitting a beautiful cover drive 4.

The second innings was much more positive with all bowlers finding there line and lengths early on in the season, and giving Broad Oak a couple of scares during a tricky chase. Glen 'Elvis' Swindell was the pick of the bowlers, rolling back the years with a 'wicket to wicket' 3-22.

Despite a defeat and 0 points I was a happy captain after the game. Proud of the players for 1.turning up, and 2.not giving up. I bought the team beers, but quickly made an agreement with the team that this would be done by a rota system.

Captain Josh.

***Please note - D.Dyson = H.Birkett, R.Dearnly = G.WEBSTER***

Scholes Cricket Club Second Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
127

(47.0 overs)
    
Josh Brook lbw  D.Taylor 10
Jack Cooper ct  D Wrigley b D.Taylor 23 1
Ronan Coleman ct  D.Wrigley b D.Taylor 8
Jordan Saville Run out  14
Craig Marsh ct  B.Bennet b D.Taylor 0
William Sykes b  J.Kellin 17
Harry Aston b  D.Taylor 0
Jake Clayton b  J.Peacock 9
Glen Swindell Not Out  16
Johnny Boothroyd ct  S.Peacock b J.Kellin 1
Robert Dearnley b  C.Woodruff 4

Broad Oak Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R.Metcalf10.023000.003.00
B.Bennet5.011700.003.40
C Woodruff8.0219119.002.37
D Taylor12.042555.002.08
J Kellin7.0125212.503.57
J Peacock5.01515.001.00

Broad Oak Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
129 (36.4 overs)
     
S.Peacock b  G.Swindell 31
J.Kellin b  J.Clayton 4
S.Mee ct  J.Cooper b J.Clayton 9
D.Baxter b  G.Swindell 31
R.Metcalf Not Out  11
B.Bennet lbw  G.Swindell 1
G.Brook Not Out  14
   
   
   
   

Scholes Cricket Club Second Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Josh Brook11.042300.002.09
Jordan Saville6.012300.003.83
Glen Swindell9.032237.332.44
Jack Cooper1.401000.006.00