Scorecard

Meltham v Scholes Cricket Club First Team on Sat 13 Sep 2014 at 12:30pm
Scholes Cricket Club Lost 0 Points

Match report Sadly another season has come and gone, and even more sadly this half baked loss to an already relegated Meltham saw us drop from 4th to finish 6th in the Premiership - ok we'd have taken that last April but still a shame, but it was a game too far at soulless Meltham...how sad it is to see a once formidable foe so low.
Fiddling around with the batting order actually worked for Meltham as the Clegg brothers both smashed 40 odd, and the always wholehearted Adam France bowled through for a thoroughly deserved 8 wicket haul which also took him over 50 wickets for the season - a great effort. Bruiser sent down another 20 overs and had had a fine year with over 70 victims, and both opening bowlers have stood up to the plate as Louis Brook and Chadders succumbed to injuries.
T'was a woeful batting effort truth be told apart from Chadders stoic 34, and we had no answer to the Narim like Kashif, a damn fine purveyor of off spin I reckon, so despite the best efforts of Ash Moorhouse, Bubbles and the damaged Tramp at the end we fell 18 runs short. Oh well great effort boys, you all did us proud this year, and have laid a good foundation for the future...the club is in good shape both on and off the field...many thanks to everybody who has contributed in any way shape or form in helping Scholes CC at the top end of local cricket.

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
144

(36.2 overs)
    
Tom Brook ct  and Bowled Minhas 18
Tom Chadwick ct  Kenworthy 34
Toby Booth ct  Hinchliffe 9
Luke Leonard b  Kashif 1
Max Berry ct  Hinchliffe B Kashif 10
James Noble ct  Hamid B Kashif 8
Adam France b  Kashif 6
Harry Aston Run out  0
Ashley Moorhouse ct  Hinchliffe B Earnshaw 11
Richard Holmes Not Out  15
Matthew Boorman lbw  Bowled Kashif 6

Meltham Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Vinod Minhas5.0118118.003.60
Jack Hinchliffe3.002200.007.33
Darren Hinchliffe10.0229129.002.90
Muhammed Kashif13.262764.502.03
Simon Kenworthy2.011100.005.50
Chris Earnshaw3.0011111.003.67

Meltham Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
162 (43.5 overs)
     
Sam Clegg b  France 47
Ibrar Hussain ct  Chadwick B France 20
Gul Hussain ct  Aston B France 12
Vinod Minhas lbw  Bowled France 1
Abdul Hamid ct  Booth B T Brook 0
Jack Hinchliffe b  France 4
Alexander Clegg ct  Holmes B France 40
Muhammed Kashif ct  Chadwick B T Brook 5
Simon Kenworthy b  France 4
Darren Hinchliffe lbw  B France 6
Chris Earnshaw Not Out  0

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Brook20.0568234.003.40
Adam France21.5685810.633.89
Tom Chadwick2.01100.000.50