Scorecard

Scholes Cricket Club First Team v Townville on Sun 05 Jun 2016 at 13:00
Scholes Cricket Club Won

Match report What a game!! This pulsating Heavy Woollen quarter final tie was a fabulous advert for the game, played on the most gorgeous day and in front of the biggest crowd at Chapelgate for several years. As Scholes somehow chased down possibly the highest first team run chase ever seen at the old ground, the well lubricated Scholes kop, a tad dormant for the past few years, suddenly found their voice again and got right into our very competitive Bradford League visitors. So much so Harvey, ex Durham etc, tweeted afterwards it was "the most hostile crowd" he'd ever played in front of. But full credit to Townville who played hard but were magmanimous in defeat afterwards, acknowledging it had been a great game of cricket.
Quite how we won, with two players already missing and then Louis Brook not being able to bowl and Alex Craddock breaking down in only his third over, shall forever remain a mystery, for this was a strong, experienced and talented Townville XI. But win we did.
At tea we were all a bit deflated as a battling bowling effort was belittled by an explosive last five overs from Townville, as 89 runs came to get them close to the benchmark 300 mark. Bejaysus Connor Harvey (56*) hits a long ball - six balls sailed out of Chapelgate, one of which might have been the biggest hit ever seen at Scholes - last seen heading for Bubbles' garden - I kid you not folks. Bremner was the glue with his gritty 72, and 298 for 6 looked a good score to be honest.
Noble perished early, Ronan Coleman (8) hung around long enough to help Moxy add 53 for the second wicket, but MacRury was a man possessed, literally trying to smash every ball into submission. That was before Hebden sent down a vicious chest high beamer (accidental I am sure) which Mox fended off with his gloves, and then hurled his bat in the general direction of his assailant. My word it was spicy for a bit after that. However the huge opener perished by the sword soon after for 47, and at 73 for 3, could we really get anywhere near such a daunting total?
You bet! While chaos reigned in the clubhouse with beer misbehaving and a hideous leak springing in the kitchen, I hardly saw a ball for the next 90 minutes. When I eventually emerged into the gorgeous sunshine we were 210 for 3 with Chadwick and Tom Brook having launched the most fabulous counter attack against a fast wilting Townville. Two attacking players at their very best made for fabulous entertainment, as they hit nine 6's between them with Chadwick making 77 and Brook 69 as they added a scintillating 163 for the 4th wicket to take Scholes to the brink of a fabulous win. Was there to be a sting in the tail - of course as three wickets fell for 8 runs, and at 244 for 6, 299 looked a long way off suddenly.
Callum Hill and Eden Pearson were at the wicket, with the former a bundle of nerves following all his bad luck at Scholes this season. However the awesome Pearson (30*) opened his brawny shoulders to club three mighty 6's, and suddenly the young Kiwi blossomed to show everyone what a fine player he is, and as the noise increased he smote a large 6 over midwicket, and finished the game in the penultimate over with successive boundaries off Hebden to win it for Scholes.
As I said earlier what a game! Towards the end the Bresnan's dad was heard to say "I don't care who wins now it's been such a great game of cricket", and towards the close Bremner shouted over to someone in the ground "I love this ground, it's my favourite place to play cricket".
New Farnley at home in the semi-final on Sunday the 3rd of July promises to be every bit as good hopefully folks.

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
10nb 9w 10b 13lb 
for 6 wickets
42
301

(48.3 overs)
    
James Noble b Hussain 1
Tom MacRury ct Ward Bowled Hussain 47 9 1
Ronan Coleman b Harvey 8 2
Tom Chadwick lbw Bowled Harvey 77 5 5
Tom Brook ct Bresnan Bowled Harvey 69 5 4
Louis Brook ct Walton Bowled Page 0
Callum Hill Not Out  27 2 1
Eden Pearson Not Out  30 1 3
Josh Brook  
Ross Killock  
Alex Clegg  

Townville Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
N Hussain10.0437218.503.70
J Hebden7.316000.008.00
J Hughes10.023200.003.20
C Harvey10.0060320.006.00
N Bresnan1.501000.005.45
M Bremner2.102100.009.69
A Page7.0058158.008.29

Townville Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 20w 2b 2lb 
for 6 wickets
26
298 (50.0 overs)
     
C Ward ct Hill Bowled Chadwick 37
J Booth ct & Bowled T Brook 17
M Bremner ct T Brook B MacRury 72
J Hughes ct Hill Bowled Chadwick 13
T Walton ct T Brook B Noble 25
N Bresnan st Hill Bowled Noble 16
C Harvey Not Out  56
N Hussain Not Out  36
L Booth  
A Page  
J Hebden  

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Brook10.0036136.003.60
Alex Clegg2.111200.005.54
Eden Pearson1.502800.0015.27
Josh Brook10.014000.004.00
Tom MacRury10.0163163.006.30
Tom Chadwick10.0057228.505.70
James Noble6.0058229.009.67