Scorecard

Whitley Hall v Scholes Cricket Club First Team on Sun 08 May 2016 at 13:00
Scholes Cricket Club Won

Match report Whitley Hall (169 all out) lost to Scholes (172 for 3) by 7 wickets. Heavy Woollen 2
Some win this against strong and experienced opponents from the South Yorkshire Premier League, who have won the Black Sheep Yorkshire champions trophy twice in recent years.
We soon reduced them to 9 for 3 after Ned Brook struck twice and opener foolishly took on Chadwick's county standard arm and debutant Ben Birkhead's fast hands, and they never really recovered despite Batty's gritty 70. Said Mr Batty bowled one of the fastest spells ever seen at Chapelgate six years ago for Wrenthorpe when Tommy cockles Boorman hit a magnificent ton, but is injured and wasn't at all rapid today. Alex Clegg bowled tightly and Joshua Brook with his fast developing outswinger nicely complimenting the old faithful in ducker, was our best bowler with a well deserved 3 for 32, as Whitley Hall subsided to a disappointing 169 all out.
For once we weren't put through the emotional ringer of a close finish as we strolled to a seven wicket in the gorgeous spring sunshine - 80 degrees no less! Callum Hill was scoreless for 8 overs but it didn't matter as he then opened up and played a series of crunchy drives and pulls for his revealing 40, and Ben Birkhead (34*) was pure class in partnership with Bruiser Brook (37*) who blasted four huge sixes to finish the game in a hurry in the 36th over. Fine win boys.
Over at Buttershaw St Pauls in the Crowther Cup a large and vociferous crowd saw Scholes chasing a hefty 286, as the spectators christened Matthew Tramp Boorman "grandad", and tucked into Richard Bubbles Holmes, playing his first game of the season after an arm operation and wearing a shinpad....on said arm. But the last laugh was on Bubbles (78*) as he hit the last ball off his hip over square leg into the baying Bradfordian's to secure a memorable one wicket victory, which had looked unlikely when Jamie Clayton's sublime 88 was ended too early.

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 16w 4lb 
for 3 wickets
21
169

(35.3 overs)
    
James Noble ct Bethel B Batty 21 5
Callum Hill lbw B Bethel 40 7
Tom MacRury ct Chatterton B Bethel 19 1 2
Phil Birkhead Not Out  34 4 1
Tom Brook Not Out  37 2 4
Alex Clegg  
Jack Bryson  
Louis Brook  
Tom Chadwick  
Josh Brook  
Guy Pearson  

Whitley Hall Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
P Swanepole8.013200.004.00
L Bacon6.013100.005.17
C Bethel10.0337218.503.70
G Batty3.0015115.005.00
J Tasker4.003300.008.25
J Ahmed4.312000.004.44

Whitley Hall Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 18w 5b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
30
169 (48.5 overs)
     
J Moorhouse Run out  2
M Milburn ct Birkhead B Louis Brook 1
S Chatterson ct Chadwick B L Brook 1
J Tasker ct Noble B T Brook 7
G Batty ct Hill B Chadwick 70
A Fletcher ct Chadwick B J Brook 23
C Verity ct T Brook B J Brook 1
P Swanepole b Josh Brook 1
C Bethel Run out  18
J Ahmed Not Out  2
L bacon ct Clegg B Louis Brook 13

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Brook10.0015115.001.50
Louis Brook0.0254318.000.00
Alex Clegg7.002400.003.43
Josh Brook10.0232310.673.20
Tom MacRury10.023000.003.00
Tom Chadwick2.00414.002.00