Scorecard

Cawthorne v Scholes Cricket Club First Team on Sat 04 Jun 2016 at 13:00
Scholes Cricket Club Lost

Match report Ex Scholeser and true gentleman Iqbal Khan starred at beautiful Cawthorne as the champions were well and truly dissected by the newly promoted outfit. Noble and MacRury added a trouble free 100 for the first wicket but both gave their wickets away, Moxy run out by a brilliant throw from Wiles and the in form Keith to a horrid hoick, and Scholes lost their way miserably thereafter, despite Chadwick's 41. Steele proved mightily effective for his 4 wickets and the wily old Iqbal's flight and guile did for three hapless visitors. Would 215 be enough on a decent wicket?
No chance folks as Scholes got nothing out of the wicket, and Khan and Wiles put together a match winning 3rd wicket stand of 108. Ikky opened up as victory loomed and Scholes sent some dross down, and his excellent ton featured 4 maximums and eleven silky 4's as Cawthorne cantered to a comfortable 5 wicket win.

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 8w 2lb 
for 9 wickets
12
215

(50.0 overs)
    
James Noble b  I Khan 46 10
Tom MacRury Run out  53 10
Ben Birkhead ct  Burgess B I Khan 16 3
Tom Chadwick ct  Wiles B Steele 41 7
Tom Brook st  Burgess B M Khan 2
Alex Clegg ct  Walmsley B I Khan 5 1
Callum Hill ct  Burgess B Steele 16 2
Ashley Pamment Not Out  14 2
Louis Brook b  Steele 4 1
Josh Brook b  Steele 1
Ross Killock Not Out  5 1

Cawthorne Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M Hussain10.005600.005.60
J Rodgers5.012200.004.40
C Walmsley5.021200.002.40
L Wiles4.002000.005.00
G Steele8.013548.754.38
P Youel5.011600.003.20
I Khan8.022839.333.50
M Khan5.0024124.004.80

Cawthorne Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 2b 1lb 
for 5 wickets
7
219 (45.3 overs)
     
B Simpson ct  MacRury B L Brook 8
I Khan ct  MacRury B Noble 101
C Matthewman ct  MacRury B J Brook 34
L Wiles ct  Hill Bowled Chadwick 47
M Burgess Not Out  22
C Walmsley lbw  Bowled Noble 0
M Hussain Not Out  0
G Steele  
M Khan  
J Rodgers  
P Youel  

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Louis Brook7.0226126.003.71
Tom Brook12.354700.003.76
Alex Clegg7.022900.004.14
Josh Brook9.0244144.004.89
Tom MacRury6.003700.006.17
Tom Chadwick3.0026126.008.67
James Noble1.00723.507.00