Scorecard

Scholes Cricket Club First Team v Honley on Mon 30 May 2016 at 13:00
Scholes Cricket Club Won 6 Points

Match report Poor old Honley. Once they let us somehow scramble up to 145 all out having been 87 for 8, you feared for their horribly fragile batting - and so it came to pass. Scholes got up there thanks to a magnificently gritty 89 from the ever improving gentle giant MacRury, and a belligerent 28 towards the end from big hitting Eden Pearson. It would be kinder to gloss over some of the shots played by their colleagues, but Craddock's cunning leg spin snared four late victims and Padbury was excellent for his 4 for 33. You worried for the visitors if Si Kelly failed, and as often happens when you're down and out he was harshly adjudged lbw for 20. Nuttall top scored with 23 and Padbury was left undefeated on 19 but this was another sad loss for the once mighty Honley, as Louis and Josh Brook excelled for Scholes with three each.

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 12w 1b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
18
145

(39.4 overs)
    
James Noble ct  McNamara B Padbury 0
Callum Hill ct  McNamara B Padbury 0
Tom MacRury b  Taylor 89 12 4
Alex Clegg b  Padbury 0
Tom Brook ct  Nuttall B Padbury 0
Tom Chadwick b  Woodhead 6
Ashley Pamment lbw  Bowled Craddock 0
Josh Brook lbw  Bowled Craddock 4
Louis Brook b  Craddock 0
Eden Pearson ct  Nuttall B Craddock 28 5 1
Harry Aston Not Out  0

Honley Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Padbury10.053348.253.30
S Denton11.052400.002.18
T Woodhead6.0131131.005.17
T Craddock8.413949.754.50
S Kelly3.001300.004.33
T Taylor1.01010.000.00

Honley Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 12w 8lb 
for 10 wickets
21
108 (40.3 overs)
     
S Kelly lbw  Bowled T Brook 20
D Howard ct  T Brook B L Brook 4
T Taylor ct  Hill B L Brook 4
E Wilson ct  Noble B T Brook 0
L Kenworthy lbw  Bowled L Brook 8
S Nuttall st  Hill Bowled Mac Rury 23
S Denton ct  T Brook B Josh Brook 5
T Craddock b  Josh Brook 0
A Padbury Not Out  19
T Woodhead ct  T Brook B Josh Brook 3
J McNamara Run out  1

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Brook15.0624212.001.60
Louis Brook8.302638.673.06
Josh Brook13.042739.002.08
Tom MacRury4.0123123.005.75