Scorecard

Delph & Dobcross v Scholes Cricket Club First Team on Sat 14 May 2016 at 13:00
Scholes Cricket Club Lost Lost 2 Points

Match report Delph and Dobcross (263 for 7) beat Scholes (262 for 5) by 3 wickets
Cliche'd but ever true I'm afraid, catches win matches. Scholes dropped the daring Lillee four times, three tough but one straightforwardish and how it cost them as the Lancashire T20 specialist smashed us all round the park for a brutal 55 ball 109 featuring ten maximums. Had the one at cover been taken when he was in his 30's then surely Scholes would have won...but hey that's sport for you and why we love it. The evergreen Simpson made 38 riding his luck also but it was a surprise when Laker holed out off MacRury for a fine 48. Delph's chase was impressive and you will have to be on your A game to beat them this season. Quite why downhill specialists Louis and Josh Brook ended up coming up the slope mystified a few of us to be honest, but Delph fully merited their three wicket win.
Earlier on Hill made a fluent 33, Birkhead's 65 oozed mature quality, Tom Brook crunched 35, Chadwick stroked 45 at number 6 and Clegg made an unbeaten 31, but 262 for 6 was 30 or 40 short...if you don't get Mr Lilley out.

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 17w 4b 5lb 
for 6 wickets
32
262

(50.0 overs)
    
James Noble lbw Bowled Mohammed 5 1
Callum Hill ct Jones Bowled Lilley 33 4 1
Tom MacRury ct Simpson Bowled Lilley 9 2
Ben Birkhead b Qasim 65 10
Tom Brook ct Haargreaves B Buckley 35 2 2
Tom Chadwick b Mohammed 45 7
Alex Clegg Not Out  31 2 1
Jack Cooper Not Out  7 1
James Wharton  
Louis Brook  
Josh Brook  

Delph & Dobcross Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S Mohammed14.0456228.004.00
W Qasim11.0082182.007.45
A Lilley14.0356228.004.00
G Buckley11.0059159.005.36

Delph & Dobcross Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 1w 4lb 
for 7 wickets
8
263 (40.2 overs)
     
C Laker ct Hill Bowled MacRury 48
A Gleave ct Clegg Bowled T Brook 0
G Buckley ct L Brook Bowled J Brook 17
G Simpson b MacRury 38
A Lilley ct L Brook B Noble 109
N Jones ct Hill Bowled MacRury 1
S Mohammed b Clegg 23
L Hargreaves Not Out  4
G Jones Not Out  4
A Cadd  
W Qasim  

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Louis Brook5.014200.008.40
Tom Brook8.013200.004.00
Josh Brook10.0259159.005.90
Tom MacRury10.0163321.006.30
Tom Chadwick4.004100.0010.25
Alex Clegg2.2018118.007.71
James Noble1.00414.004.00