Scorecard

Scholes Cricket Club First Team v Kirkburton on Sat 07 May 2016 at 13:00
Scholes Cricket Club Lost 1 Point

Match report Scholes (210 all out) lost to Kirkburton (258 for 8) by 48 runs
When Burton's Aussie run machine Evans fell for a golden duck to Louis Brook's first ball, Scholes were rightly cock a hoop after his brilliant 175 in the first game of the season. However truth is Kirkburton were on top for the rest of this game and thoroughly outplayed our callow fellows I'm afraid. Smith played serenely well for his 82, a proper innings, Sharp hit lustily for 54 and Toby Booth, who we were all so disappointed to see leave Scholes in the winter, made a scratchy 43 but was just finding his range when holing out to Noble at cover.
Our bowling was below par as was our fielding although Louis Brook did continue his fine start to the season with his 4 for 53.
We were never in the hunt, despite some excellent late order heroics from the likes of top scorer Jack Cooper (34) and Ross Killock (31) who middled a fair few in the gloom, and Josh Brook (19*) never looked in a moments trouble. Sharp's part time off spin snared three hapless victims as Kirkburton won this game in fine style on an off day for the champions.
The Second XI also lost at Delph despite Jordan Saville's 51 and Ash Pamment's 4 for 20

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
206

(45.4 overs)
    
Tom Chadwick b Fletcher 16
James Noble ct Booth B Sharp 29
Tom MacRury lbw Bowled Smith 22
Callum Hill ct Booth B 0
Tom Brook b Sharp 4
Alex Clegg lbw Bowled Smith 0
Jack Bryson lbw Bowled Sharp 21
Jack Cooper ct Smith B Ahmad 34
Louis Brook ct Evans B Younes 4
Josh Brook Not Out  19
Bob Joynson b Ahmad 31

Kirkburton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Hendy5.004500.009.00
C Fletcher8.4225212.502.88
C Younes8.0133133.004.13
A Smith10.0229214.502.90
N Sharp9.0133311.003.67
J Ahmad5.0031215.506.20

Kirkburton Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
258 (50.0 overs)
     
A Smith ct Noble B Chadwick 82
S Evans ct Hill Bowled Louis Brook 0
T Booth ct Noble B MacRury 43
J Butterfield lbw Bowled Josh Brook 4
N Sharp ct Noble B Louis Brook 54
C Younes Not Out  26
C Fletcher b Louis Brook 0
J Hendy ct Noble B Louis Brook 3
J Ahmed st Hill Bowled Chadwick 1
G Smith Not Out  0
S Woodhams  

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Brook15.027100.004.73
Louis Brook10.0053413.255.30
Josh Brook15.0457157.003.80
Tom MacRury5.0024124.004.80
Tom Chadwick5.0035217.507.00