Scorecard

Scholes Cricket Club First Team v Cumberworth on Sun 01 May 2016 at 13:00
Scholes Cricket Club Won

Match report Scholes (129 for 0) beat Cumberworth Utd (128 all out) by 10 wickets Sykes Cup 1
Good lord will it ever get any warmer? Another bitingly cold and consistently damp Sunday afternoon saw our visitors struggle up manfully to 128 all out in consistent mizzle, and that was it for the day.
Young George Parkes at 14 years old looked one hell of a prospect opening the bowling and batting, and let's face it a Kilner was always going to be top scorer! Good to see Cleggy take his first two wickets for the club, and Tom and Josh Brook shared seven wickets between them.
Battle recommenced on Tuesday night on a wicket that had been rained hailed and snowed on and being played on six times - I was worried in my usual glass half empty fashion. But Chadders (48*) and James Noble (64*) simply breezed through showing once again I am indeed the prince of pessimism.
Honley at home in the next round.
The Second XI won at Elland after posting about 191 courtesy of a splendid half century from Jordan Saville, a cultured 44 from Ronan Coleman, 36 from veteran Ash Pamment and 20 at the close from Will Sykes. Elland were blown away for 64 by Josh Langfield's extraordinary spell of 7.1 overs 8 for 10...quite simply one of the best ever analysis' by a Scholes bowler in the club's history...guess who's gonna be the top pick in the new Scholes fantasy league?

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 9w 7lb 
for 0 wickets
17
129

(20.2 overs)
    
Tom Chadwick Not Out  48 6
James Noble Not Out  64 10 2
Tom MacRury  
Callum Hill  
Alex Clegg  
Tom Brook  
Louis Brook  
Louis Brook  
Jack Cooper  
Jack Bryson  
Harry Aston  

Cumberworth Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Smith1.00700.007.00
G Parkes10.003100.003.10
A Greaves6.014900.008.17
G Senior3.002900.009.67
J Bower0.20600.0018.00

Cumberworth Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
11w 1lb 
for 10 wickets
12
128 (37.2 overs)
     
G Parkes ct  Hill B Tom Brook 12
J Senior lbw  B Tom Brook 0
A Greaves b  Clegg 16
G Smith lbw  B Tom Brook 4
J Maskill ct  Hill B Clegg 0
C Kilner ct  Aston B Josh Brook 25
J Bower ct  Noble B Tom Brook 13
A Smith ct  Clegg B MacRury 22
J Haigh ct  Hill B Josh Brook 16
J Kilner st  Hill B Josh Brook 6
G Senior Not Out  2

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Brook10.041944.751.90
Louis Brook3.00800.002.67
Alex Clegg6.0231215.505.17
Josh Brook9.222438.002.57
Tom MacRury8.0042142.005.25
Tom Chadwick1.00300.003.00