Scorecard

Scholes Cricket Club First Team v Elland on Sat 25 Jul 2015 at 13:00
Scholes Cricket Club Won 6 Points

Match report Scholes (313 for 7) beat Elland (186 all out) by 127 runs
We got back from (not) flaming Flamborough earlier enough for me to witness Bruiser's brilliant 104, which propelled Scholes beyond 300 and was full of crunching drives and massive straight drives, it was a masterclass of how to finish an innings off. Making it even more meritorious was the fact it wasn't exactly a shirt fronter, Drysdale (58) and Carter (38) never quite came to terms with the wicket, although the in form Chadwick's 48 was a class effort featuring eleven sinuous boundaries.
It was a very good score once again in this season of runs galore, and once the dangerous Lockley and Winrow perished in the 20's there could only be one winner. Bruiser's Flintoffesque game continued with 4 for 55, and sibling Josh did his usual efficient job of mopping up the tail for his 3 for 50 as Scholes won a remarkable 16th game out of 18 and remain 13 points clear at the top of the Premiership.
Scholes II's reached the top of the Premiership Two with another fabulous win at Kirkburton. The scorecard has still not been posted on the league website but I believe we battled up to about 220 on a slightly uneven wicket, with Jamie Clayton making 60 odd......and they didn't get 'em! Enlighten me somebody please

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
313

(50.0 overs)
    
Pete Drysdale ct  Lockley B Desai 58
Tom Chadwick b  Finn 48
Joe Carter ct  Winrow B Sajid 38
Toby Booth ct  Gardner B Sajid 10
Tom Brook Run out  104
Jono Boult b  Finn 19
James Noble ct  Lockley B Finn 18
Tommy Boorman Not Out  4
Josh Brook  
Richard Holmes  
Louis Brook  

Elland Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
N Desai10.0164164.006.40
A Finn12.0371323.675.92
S Sajid13.0072236.005.54
W Gardner11.015100.004.64
R Broom3.002800.009.33
N Lockley1.002400.0024.00

Elland Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
186 (39.5 overs)
     
N Lockley b  Louis Brook 25
P Winrow ct  Boorman B T Brook 22
B Birkhead b  Tom Brook 21
R Broom ct  Josh Brook B T Brook 33
S Sajid b  Tom Brook 14
N Desai ct  Carter B Boult 38
A Finn lbw  B Josh Brook 7
J Hough lbw  B Boorman 0
W Gardner lbw  B Josh Brook 0
A Rahman Not Out  6
J Tanwir b  Josh Brook 8

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Brook15.0255413.753.67
Louis Brook6.0037137.006.17
Jono Boult5.0026126.005.20
Josh Brook9.5150316.675.08
Tommy Boorman4.0013113.003.25