Scorecard

Meltham v Scholes Cricket Club First Team on Sun 21 Jun 2015 at 13.00
Scholes Cricket Club Won

Match report Meltham (164 all out) lost to Scholes (168 for 1) by 9 wickets Sykes Cup Quarter Final
On a ridiculously cold mid June day a large Scholes contingent saw us ease into the Sykes cup semi's with a comprehensive win against a young Meltham outfit. The home side soon collapsed to 30 for 4 with Louis Brook again excellent, but young Alex Clegg played beautifully for his 59 and had good support from his mates Chris Hinchliffe (15) and George Sykes-Kenworthy (17) to get Meltham up to 164.
Chadders stroked a superb 57 before perishing to a hideous hoick, and Drysdale (59*) and Carter (38*) took us a stress free victory in the 30th over, with the latter finishing it with an enormous six over the factory.

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 1 wickets
0
168

(29.3 overs)
    
Pete Drysdale Not Out  59
Tom Chadwick b  Sykes - Kenworthy 57
Joe Carter Not Out  38
Tommy Boorman  
Toby Booth  
Louis Brook  
Richard Holmes  
Adam France  
James Noble  
Josh Brook  
Tom Brook  

Meltham Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Hinchliffe7.003100.004.43
Alexander Clegg7.002900.004.14
Muhammed Ashif8.032000.002.50
G Sykes-kenworthy5.0043143.008.60
A Afzal1.001400.0014.00
D Hinchliffe1.302400.0016.00

Meltham Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
164 (46.3 overs)
     
Darren Hinchliffe ct  Boorman B Tom Brook 21
Chris Earnshaw ct  Drysdale B Louis Brook 1
Jack Moulson ct  Carter B Louis Brook 2
Aamir Afzal ct  Louis Brook B Tom Brook 0
Jack Hinchliffe ct  Booth B Louis Brook 0
Abdul Hamid lbw  B Josh Brook 19
Alex Clegg ct  Holmes B Chadwick 59
Chris Hinchliffe ct  France B Josh Brook 15
Muh'd Kashif b  Josh Brook 9
George Sykes-Kenworthy ct  Boorman B Chadwick 17
Henry Wise Not Out  3

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Brook10.0339219.503.90
Louis Brook10.0334311.333.40
Adam France8.013100.003.87
Josh Brook10.012638.672.60
Tommy Boorman5.001500.003.00
Tom Chadwick3.301829.005.14