Scorecard

Scholes Cricket Club First Team v Wakefield Thornes on Sun 10 May 2015 at 13:00
Scholes Cricket Club Lost By 8wkts

Match report Scholes (136 all out) lost to Wakefield Thornes (140 for 2) by 8 wickets HW2
Well better to get this complete drubbing out of the way in the Heavy Woollen rather than the slightly more valued League or Sykes Cup compos....but really there's no excuses for this woeful and under par performance. Good side that Thornes undoubtedly are, this Scholes XI is so much better than this dismal showing. We just didn't turn up on the day, plunging from about 100 for 3 to a pathetic 136 all out Joe Carter was going like a Japanese bullet train before unaccountably leaving spinner Varley's first ball to be bowled for 40, and once Drysdale perished for 29 we fell like a deck of cards to Varley's 4 for 30. Thorne's strolled to victory in the 25th over in front of an embarrassed Chapelgate, excellently led home by Jordan's unbeaten 60. Oh well onwards and upwards boys, can't get any worse than this!

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 15w 5b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
25
136

(32.3 overs)
    
Tom Chadwick lbw F Irfan 0 3 5 0
Tommy Boorman b R Mahmood 4 8 3 1 133.33
Joe Carter b M Varley 40 44 31 7 1 129.03
Pete Drysdale lbw M Varley 29 85 64 5 1 45.31 1
Toby Booth ct & b M Varley 19 36 33 2 1 57.58
Tom Brook b J Warner 10 14 11 1 90.91
James Noble lbw M Varley 2 11 5 40.0
Adam France ct Thompson b D Toft 1 23 19 5.26
Josh Brook lbw RPJQK Palliyaguruge 0 13 14 0 1
Richard Holmes Not Out  0 8 9 0
Louis Brook st Froggett* b RPJQK Palliyaguruge 6 4 4 1 150.0

Wakefield Thornes Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
F Irfan7.0412112.001.71
R Mahmood5.0040140.008.00
M Varley10.023047.503.00
J Warner7.0039139.005.57
RPJQK Palliyaguruge2.31824.003.20
D Toft1.01010.000.00

Wakefield Thornes Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 6w 5b 8lb 
for 2 wickets
22
140 (24.1 overs)
     
M Varley ct J Brook b L Brook 17 16 13 2 1 130.77
M Jordan Not Out  60 90 60 9 2 100
D Toft ct P Drysdale b T Brook 17 50 48 2 1 35.42
J Cock Not Out  24 23 28 4 1 85.71
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adam France4.003100.007.75
Louis Brook5.0027127.005.40
Tom Brook8.1140140.004.90
Josh Brook6.002500.004.17
Toby Booth0.10400.0024.00