Scorecard

Moorlands v Scholes Cricket Club First Team on Sun 05 Jul 2015 at 13:00
Scholes Cricket Club Won

Match report Moorlands (122 all out) lost to Scholes (124 for 7) by 3 wickets Sykes Cup Semi-final
At about 2.30 on Sunday, the League officials present at this Sykes Cup semi-final rushed around Moorlands pleasant green pastures to collect gate money, as the home side had sadly slumped to 45 for 8 and it looked like the game would be over by 4pm. Moorlands decision looked to bat first had backfired badly, indeed it was an especially brave one after being bowled out for 57 the day before at home by Kirkburton. But hey what did we know folks...what a game this turned out to be.
The day had started out auspiciously as a fruitless trip to Womfirth co-op for ice for the CC saw a £2 scratchcard turn into a £20 note; and I was delighted to hear that the League's leading wicket keeper Bubbles had dropped his entire 10" pizza on the floor in the clubhouse on Saturday night...for I knew he wouldn't drop anything else this weekend. We passed Long Tongue Scrog Lane near Whitley Willows on the way over, and arriving 45 minutes after the start were delighted to see the home side struggling in 19 for 2, and as I predicted Bubbs had safely snared Binns and Rounding off the formidable Bruiser, who was relentlessly accurate and extracting some lift out of an unpredictable surface. Bruiser was almost unplayable as things got much worse for Moorlands, and he finished his ten over spell with an amazing 5 for 7...but nobody knew because the league were using a ten watt PA system circa 1972 for announcements that nobody could hear more than ten foot away. Truth be told I was feeling sorry for this very well run club that proceedings were going to be over so soon. Jonno had 2 for 9 from his ten overs and runs were at a premium. A tale reached me about the delightful Kylie, our resident Kiwi bar maiden, which must be relayed. She had been trying to get in the Box Office in Womfirth the night before, and the boucer decided to have some fun with her, questioning if she really was an All Black in exile. Alright he said...what's the capital of New Zealand. "Auckland" was Kylie's confident riposte....look it up folks!
Out in the middle, slowly, steadily and skilfully Aussie Chris Lloyd and Andy Walker were clawing Moorlands back to at least half a decent score. Almost as importantly they kept everyone at the ground and Moorlands bravely battled to 122 all out in the last over, with Lloyd top scoring with 38 and Walker backing him up with 33.
As Scholes Second XI were playing in a Crowther Cup semi final over at Woodlands we nipped over as the storm clouds gathered, hoping to see some play, but alas the heavens opened and we never saw a ball bowled. Woodlands had batted first and we had restricted them to 193 for 8...a fine effort. There was no more play...the umpires messed up....the competition rules were ignored...I shall remain diplomatic in my old age and just say what will happen about all this remains to be seen.
They were back on at Moorlands, and as we drove in Drysdale crunched a 4 to square leg to take us to 19 for 0. Scholes were faces were bright and basking in the sun, Josh and Keith were filming the proceedings on "periscope" and providing commentary, and Bubbles was on his way to his first Sykes cup final in his fiftieth year of senior cricket. Oh and had I mentioned that I was very nervous as the rains had fallen over tea, as my natural Lancastrian glass half emptiness had kicked in.
And then things began to fall apart in front of our disbelieving eyes. Drysdale, Chadwick and Carter fell to fine deliveries caught behind by the excellent Rounding, and Toby Booth was resoundingly yorked by Sykes. 30 for 4. Boult's timbers were shivered by a beauty from Walker and Noble caught at slip by Stott off the superb Sykes. 45 for 6. Mel Booth's text (holidaying in Turkey) to Buster over tea when he heard Bruisers bowling figures (Tell him I'm gonna s**g him when I get back") were but a distant memory. Faces were now a sallow grey and etched with anxiety, and many were shaking with nerves (including myself, mind you it had turned a bit parky). As Bruiser and Tommy Cockles slowly began to re-build, myself, Dave France and Nicky Brook embarked on the longest lap of good luck ever, and as no more wickets fell we resolved to keep going until we got over the line. Could it really work? Could it f**k we agonised as Bruiser (having been dropped at gully off a very hard chance two balls before) lobbed one gently up to Lane lurking at cover. Time stood still as he jumped unnecessarily at the ball, juggled it once, twice three times and spilled it to the turf. That was the game folks. Josh and Bubbles, pads on and aghast in front of the changing rooms had to go find some new trousers, and slowly and surely these two fine young cricketers, magnificently assessing the situation edged us towards a famous victory. Tommy Boorman was just so calm and assured, content to wait for the bad ball, like the six he whacked over square leg off Padgett, and his 34 was worth it's weight in gold to his beloved Scholes CC. Bruiser Brook had followed his 5 for 7 up with a match winning undefeated 44, and embraced his younger brother emotionally after hitting the winning boundary, followed by just about every other Scholeser present. And at last we could stop lapping. And celebrate far too late into the night for a Monday morning start. It was a three wicket win but stats will never show what a buttock clenching nerve racking 90 minutes we all had to endure to get to another Sykes Cup final at last.
Well done to Moorlands for putting up such a great fight and being such gracious hosts and losers on the day

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
124

(46.2 overs)
    
Pete Drysdale ct Rounding B Sykes 10
Tom Chadwick ct Rounding B Lloyd 13
Joe Carter ct Rounding B Lloyd 0
Toby Booth b Sykes 1
Tom Brook Not Out  44
Jono Boult b Walker 8
James Noble ct Stott B Sykes 2
Tommy Boorman ct Rounding B Winn 34
Louis Brook Not Out  0
Josh Brook  
Richard Holmes  

Moorlands Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Lloyd10.038020.000.00
D Sykes10.025030.000.00
A Walker10.09010.000.00
S Lane10.019000.000.00
M Padgett4.221000.000.00
D Winn2.08010.000.00

Moorlands Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
122 (49.3 overs)
     
A Fortis b Boult 26
W Binns ct Holmes B Tom Brook 0
M Rounding ct Holmes B Tom Brook 2
D Winn lbw B Tom Brook 0
M Padgett ct Carter B Tom Brook 0
C Stott b Tom Brook 0
S Lane b Josh Brook 7
P Lombard lbw B Boult 4
C Lloyd ct Drysdale B Louis Brook 38
A Walker ct T Brook B Louis Brook 33
D Sykes Not Out  7

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Louis Brook9.3051225.505.37
Tom Brook10.03751.400.70
Jono Boult10.01924.500.90
Josh Brook10.0018118.001.80
Tommy Boorman5.001500.003.00
Tom Chadwick5.002100.004.20