Scorecard

Scholes Cricket Club First Team v Hoylandswaine on Sat 27 Jun 2015 at 13:00
Scholes Cricket Club Won 6 Points

Match report Scholes (130 for 1) beat Hoylandswaine (124 all out) by 9 wickets
Nicky Brook called this the best performance ever by Scholes First XI - given that we've won the Yorkshire champions trophy, Premierships, Sykes Cup and T20 in the past 19 years it's some claim - but you won't get any arguments from me. Hoylandswaine were ruthlessly put to the sword by this fantastic team, out bowled, batted and fielded by an XI that now has simply so much self belief. Louis Brook's excellent opening spell of 7 overs, 1 for 17 set the tone, and he has deservedly been picked for Yorkshire schools this week. Brother Tom kept it nice and tight from the other end, and Swaine appeared to me to be a collection of individuals playing their own game rather than the situation, which became increasingly dire for the visitors. The large crowd basking in the best sunshine of the season watched in disbelief as the Premiership champions of the last two years crumbled to 124 all out, with the outstanding Josh Brook and Jono Boult sharing a magnificent 8 wickets.
It was so incredibly busy in the bar I didn't see a ball of our innings, but it was over in the blink of an eye, 15 overs and by 5pm. Joe Carter stroked another 65 sublime runs, as always well supported by his trusty compatriot Pete Drysdale's 32, and Scholes had put down a hell of a marker in the race for the Premiership with a crushing 9 wicket victory.

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 1 wickets
0
130

(15.4 overs)
    
Pete Drysdale Not Out  32
Tom Chadwick ct  Abbas B Singh 22
Joe Carter Not Out  65
Toby Booth  
Tom Brook  
Jono Boult  
James Noble  
Tommy Boorman  
Josh Brook  
Louis Brook  
Richard Holmes  

Hoylandswaine Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
K Williams3.001600.005.33
Y Abbas2.002300.0011.50
S P Singh3.0028128.009.33
R Wilkinson3.001800.006.00
J Iqbal2.413100.0011.63
B Potter2.001400.007.00

Hoylandswaine Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
124 (41.0 overs)
     
A Morris ct  Boult B Louis Brook 20
G Nawaz lbw  B Tom Brook 9
SP Singh ct  Noble B Boult 15
R Robinson b  Boult 31
M Joice ct  Drysdale B Boult 2
Y Abbas ct  Boorman B J Brook 27
R Wilkinson lbw  B Josh Brook 4
A Mynett ct  Noble B Josh Brook 4
B Potter ct  Josh Brook B Boult 2
K Williams Not Out  0
J Iqbal ct  Holmes B Josh Brook 6

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Brook8.0230130.003.75
Louis Brook7.0117117.002.43
Josh Brook13.032646.502.00
Jono Boult13.0350412.503.85