Scorecard

Kirkburton v Scholes Cricket Club First Team on Sat 06 Jun 2015 at 13:00
Scholes Cricket Club Won 6 Points

Match report Kirkburton (271 all out) lost to Scholes (410 for 6) by 139 runs
When I realised I wouldn't be able to get over to Riley Lane at all on Saturday, I was enveloped in a warm glow of cricketing cosiness for we always do very well when I'm not present. Fact. I rang Buster about two hours in to be informed we'd been bowled out for 70....I asked him as always "and the real score please"...but didn't really believe him when he said we were about 240 for 2 with plenty left with Chadders and Joe going like your proverbial Flying Scotsman. Then the word spread like wildfire that Tom had made a magnificent 151, Joe 96 and Bruiser 60 in a total of 410 for 6!!! New Premiership record no less. Chadders apparently played straight and true and finally delivered the sort of innings his talent has promised, Joe hit some enormous maximums, and it was just carnage.
Apparently Burton never really went for it...our Iqqy spent 102 balls for his 56, and Hussain and Butterfield made pleasant half centuries, but they were never going to be anywhere near, and the perennially unlucky Louis Brook mopped up the tale for his deserved 4 for 79 as the home side were bowled out for 271.
Fab weekend for the Second XI too - Skelmanthorpe were beaten by the excellent Josh Langfield's 6 for 40 after youngsters Jack Cooper (44), Eden Pearson (43) and Jordan Saville (61) excelled with the bat. Langfield continued in the same vein on Sunday as Birstall were well beaten perishing for 71 chasing Scholes' 214, as the medium pacer took 4 for 6 in three overs. Crowther cup semi-finals here we come!

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
410

(50.0 overs)
    
Tom Chadwick ct Sharp B Fletcher 151
Tommy Boorman ct Woodhams B Butterfield 9
Joe Carter ct Smith B Fletcher 96
Tom Brook ct Burkinshaw B Fletcher 60
Pete Drysdale b Fletcher 25
Toby Booth ct Sharp B Smith 30
James Noble Not Out  9
Adam France Not Out  1
Josh Brook  
Richard Holmes  
Louis Brook  

Kirkburton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Fletcher12.00108427.009.00
J Butterfield8.0057157.007.13
I Khan6.004600.007.67
T Burkinshaw10.006700.006.70
A Smith8.0065165.008.13
J Ahmad6.004900.008.17

Kirkburton Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
271 (43.3 overs)
     
A Smith ct Holmes B Tom Brook 6
I Khan ct T Brook B Josh Brook 56
A Hussain ct Booth B France 58
J Butterfield ct Noble B Louis Brook 61
N Sharp ct Booth B Boorman 35
C Fletcher b  Louis Brook 21
T Burkinshaw ct Holmes B Louis Brook 0
R France b  Louis Brook 4
J Ahmad ct Noble B Boorman 0
T Cliffe Not Out  5
S Woodhams ct Carter B Boorman 4

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Brook10.0033133.003.30
Louis Brook13.0079419.756.08
Adam France9.0069169.007.67
Josh Brook6.0036136.006.00
Tommy Boorman5.3046315.338.36