Scorecard

Hoylandswaine v Scholes Cricket Club First Team on Sun 17 May 2015 at 13:00
Scholes Cricket Club Won

Match report Hoylandswaine (143 all out) lost to Scholes (145 for 4) by 6 wickets Sykes Cup 2
When the second round draw was made we could hardly believe our seemingly unending bad luck in the Sykes cup, but quite a few of us always fancied our chances of pulling off a major upset at the all conquering free spending serial collectors of trophies that Hoylandswaine have become. It just seemed to me it might be our turn at last for a bit of luck in a trophy we have only won once, long ago in 1996 at Hullen Edge against Elland.
Lockwood went to the first ball of the match, excellently snaffled by Bubbles, and all seemed well. But the brutal Nawaz was soon blasting away with the super steady SP Singh at the other end, and it looked like normal services had been resumed for the healthy home crowd. However the excellent 18 year old Louis Brook did for Nawaz(35), Tom Brook trapped Singh (21) bang in front, and Josh Brook once again came up trumps putting in a miserly spell of low slung medium pace to take a remarkable 3 for 14 from his ten over spell. We could hardly believe what unfolded before our eyes as the mightly Swaine were vanquished for a lowly 143 all out in the 39th over by an elated Scholes.
There was still work to be done though, and we soon slumped to 10 for 2 as Scholes resident Kesrick Williams worked up a fair lick of pace kicking off the sitescreen at the top end. Carter soon knocked him out of his rhythm however with three effortless boundaries in one over, and had moved to 30 before nicking a wide one from Abbas. That brought the youthful Toby Booth to the crease, who soon sent his own message to spinner Wilkinson in his first over by smashing him into the bowling green That one shot seemed to me to sum up the fearless confidence of Scholes on the day, and although Drysdale (28) fell lbw to the spinner, the 18 year old Booth took the legendary Ryan Robinson for 22 in his only over, and finished with a fabulous unbeaten 49 as Scholes romped home in the 30th over to secure a famous six wicket victory.

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
145

(29.0 overs)
    
Tom Chadwick b  B Williams 8
Tommy Boorman b  B Abbas 0
Joe Carter ct  Robinson B Abbas 30
Pete Drysdale lbw  B Wilkinson 28
Toby Booth Not Out  49
Tom Brook Not Out  15
James Noble  
Adam France  
Josh Brook  
Richard Holmes  
Louis Brook  

Hoylandswaine Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
K Williams10.0138138.003.80
Y Abbas7.0220210.002.86
R Wilkinson7.0133133.004.71
Z Patel3.011200.004.00
R Robinson1.002200.0022.00
SP Singh1.001200.0012.00

Hoylandswaine Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
143 (38.1 overs)
     
D Lockwood ct  Holmes B Louis Brook 0
G Nawaz ct  Carter B Louis Brook 35
S P Singh lbw  B Tom Brook 21
R Robinson ct  Holmes B Josh Brook 31
M Joice lbw  B Tom Brook 1
A Mynett ct  Boorman B Josh Brook 1
B Potter ct  Drysdale B Josh Brook 2
Y Abbas ct  Boorman B Boorman 27
R Wilkinson ct  Holmes B Chadwick 10
K Williams Run out  0
Z Patel Not Out  1

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Louis Brook7.0033216.504.71
Adam France6.003800.006.33
Tom Brook10.0236218.003.60
Josh Brook10.031434.671.40
Tommy Boorman3.00919.003.00
Tom Chadwick2.11515.002.31