Scorecard

Elland v Scholes Cricket Club First Team on Sat 09 May 2015 at 13:00
Scholes Cricket Club Won 6 Points

Match report Elland (140 for 8) lost to Scholes (143 for 2) by 8 wickets 25 over match
This game was reduced to 25 overs as the Elland covers were blown down to the bottom wall leaving a damp wicket. There was no heavy roller available either......what is it Elland often call our lovely Chapelgate ground? Anyway moving on, the formidable Dennis Midwood was left grim faced at the close of this one sided game, as Scholes easily knocked off a target of 140 in 21 overs, after Tom and Josh Brook had three wickets each and the home side fell away after the formidable Lockley blasted a rapid 54 with ten boundaries and two maximums.
Tom Chadwick made 47 and Joe Carter rapidly found his range to power Scholes home with his undefeated 63 from only 40 balls as the visitors won at a canter by eight wickets with 4 overs remianing

Elland Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 2w 2b  
for 8 wickets
6
140 (25.0 overs)
     
N Lockley ct  R Holmes* b J Brook 54 10 2
A Blakey ct  & b T Brook 4
W Hussain ct  R Holmes* b T Brook 4 1
R Broom ct  T Booth b J Brook 19 1
NJKPW Desai ct  T Brook b J Brook 25
PNF Winrow ct  & b T Boorman 1
S Sajid ct  J Noble b T Brook 4
B Birkhead run out  (P Drysdale/R Holmes*) 6
A Finn Not Out  16 2
A Rahman Not Out  1
WH Gardner  

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Brook8.0036312.004.50
Adam France4.003600.009.00
Josh Brook8.0134311.334.25
Tommy Boorman5.0032132.006.40

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4w  
for 2 wickets
4
143

(21.0 overs)
    
Tom Chadwick ct  & b NJKPW Desai 47 60 42 2 111.90
Tommy Boorman ct  Lockley b NJKPW Desai 12 38 21 57.14 1
Joe Carter Not Out  63 62 41 6 1 153.66
Pete Drysdale Not Out  17 40 31 1 54.84
Toby Booth   1
Tom Brook   2
James Noble   1
Adam France  
Josh Brook  
Louis Brook  
Richard Holmes   2

Elland Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Finn7.003500.005.00
NJKPW Desai7.0035217.505.00
W Hussain2.001500.007.50
WH Gardner1.001500.0015.00
N Lockley3.003500.0011.67
S Sajid1.00700.007.00