Scorecard

Skelmanthorpe v Scholes Cricket Club First Team on Sun 18 May 2014 at 13:00
Scholes Cricket Club Lost

Match report Sadly James Noble's finest ever innings for Scholes, a superb 101 only ended by Beaton's breathtaking catch at cover, didn't prove to be the matchwinning effort it deserved to be, and Scholes long search for another Sykes Cup win to add to their sole success of 1996 continues. Scholes were confident at tea having battled up to 206 and having rolled the same opponents for 82 the day before. However it's a funny old game....and Cummins and Beaton both made 60 plus, showing their undoubted class and despite a late stutter Shat were worthy and quite comfortable winners on the end.

Skelmanthorpe Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
207 (46.3 overs)
     
Tim Sykes ct  Pamment B T Brook 16
Paul Cummins ct  L Brook B Chadwick 66
Tim Beaton b  Chadwick 64
Bjorn Taylor Not Out  16
Yasser Imtiaz ct  Drysdale B France 18
Jordan Greaves ct  France B J Brook 3
Luke Webster Not Out  0
Jack Green  
Josh Ingham  
James Crossland  
Tusief Arshad  

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Brook10.0224124.002.40
Louis Brook4.001900.004.75
Pete Drysdale8.003900.004.88
Tom Chadwick10.0045222.504.50
Adam France6.3044144.006.77
Josh Brook8.0229129.003.63

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
206

(50.0 overs)
    
Tom Chadwick lbw  Bowled Arshad 4
Pete Drysdale ct  and Bowled Cummins 30
James Noble ct  Beaton Bowled Arshad 101
Luke Leonard ct  Webster Bowled Cummins 10
Tom Brook ct  Beaton Bowled Cummins 2
Karen Williams st  Webster Bowled Cummins 10
Adam France   lbw Bowled Cummins
Josh Brook Run out  7
Ashley Pamment b  Crossland 19
Louis Brook Not Out  8
Richard Holmes Not Out  3

Skelmanthorpe Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Crossland7.0029129.004.14
Tusief Arshad10.0240220.004.00
Josh Ingham10.022200.002.20
Bjorn Taylor5.003600.007.20
Paul Cummins10.041953.801.90
Tom Beaton8.005300.006.63