Scorecard

Shepley v Scholes Cricket Club Second Team on Mon 26 May 2014 at 13:30
Scholes Cricket Club Won 5 Points

Match report Back to winning ways at Shepley....

After two rainy days bank holiday Monday was upon us, and Shepley was to be the venue. On inspection of the track, it was a day for winning the toss and bowling first - as it was very damp, surely it would do something early on? So of course i lost the toss and we were invited to bat.

The innings didn't start great as a i was his 3 times on the glove in the first over, i was wondering what a good score may be. After gloving one behind in the 7th over with the score on 22 i thought whilst going off 150 will be something to bowl off. Several wickets later and Phil Birkhead having to retire from the game with a back spasm, we were found struggling at 100-6 (effectively for 7) and I'd lowered my target to 130. In this time Jack Cooper grafted through the conditions to make a very valuable 44. Batting at number 8, without a run to his name this season was Eden Pearson - could he perhaps nudge it around and get us up to 140/150? No he couldn't, he did much better than that - 'Thrashing' it to every part of the ground on his way to a match winning 97!! And boosted the score way past the 130, and 150 mark, right the way up to 218 - Eden was last man out with 3 balls to go. Credit has to be given to Will Sykes and Ash senior who both batted very well to stick with Eden.

So tea was consumed and we were back on the field full of confidence and with all the momentum. However much of this was taken away from us as Greaves(36) and Cox(27) put on runs, without looking troubled - suddenly they were 68-0. However once again the addition of Jordan Saville's leg breaks were key to find breakthroughs - taking both wickets of the opening pair. Bradley(23), Ejaz(45) and Sullian(44*) all batted well, but wickets seemed to come just at the right times for us - Shared around by myself (2), Eden(2) and Jordan(2). Shepley kept up with the run rate, and got to a position needing 20 off the last 2 overs, with 2 wickets remaining - it was at this point Sullivan decided to escape from the game with 1 point and 'shut up shop'. The innings closed on 202-8.

A great win after the start we had. And even more so with effectively having 10 players, and a weak(ish) team to start the game! This match was won single-handedly by Eden Pearson!! A knock like that on a track like that should win any game, so well done Eden! On to next week, and back to Chapelgate for which seems like ages...

Captain Josh

Scholes Cricket Club Second Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
218

(49.3 overs)
    
Josh Brook ct S.Sullivan b J.Power 13 2
Jack Cooper st S.Sullivan b A.Reza 44
Phil Birkhead Retired Not Out  9
Ronan Coleman b M.Ejaz 2 1
Jordan Saville ct & b M.Ejaz 0
William Sykes ct & b A.Reza 13 1 1
Harry Aston ct S.Sullivan b R.Denton 2
Eden Pearson b G.Bradley 97
Ash Senior b M.Ejaz 15
Bob Boorman Run out  2
Elliott Jenkinson Not Out  0

Shepley Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Power9.0234134.003.78
M Ejaz12.0135311.672.92
A Reza12.0330215.002.50
R Denton 8.0153153.006.63
D Neatherwood4.003100.007.75
S Greaves4.002500.006.25
G Bradley0.30010.000.00

Shepley Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
202 (50.0 overs)
     
O.Cox st W.Sykes b J.Saville 36
S.Greaves ct R.Coleman b J.Saville 27
G.Bradley lbw J.Brook 23
M.Ejaz b E.Pearson 45
S.Sullivan Not Out  44
D.Lyon ct W.Sykes b E.Pearson 0
R.Denton ct J.Brook b H.Aston 1
A.Reza ct J.Brook b J.Cooper 7
D.Neatherwood ct Sub(R.Pearson) J.Brook 0
T.Greaves Not Out  0
J.Power  

Scholes Cricket Club Second Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Josh Brook12.0132216.002.67
Eden Pearson12.0051225.504.25
Jordan Saville10.0038219.003.80
Jack Cooper9.0136136.004.00
Ronan Coleman4.001700.004.25
Harry Aston3.0016116.005.33