Scorecard

Scholes Cricket Club Second Team v Delph & Dobcross on Sat 26 Apr 2014 at 13:00
Scholes Cricket Club Won 6 Points

Match report First game of the season at Chapelgate brings our first win!

I lost the toss, and Bruce Cruse elected to bat first. They started well progressing on to 58-1 from 17 overs, however this changed quickly when the lads from 'the heights' entered the attack. Jordan Saville (4-21) and Jack Cooper (3-20) bowled beautifully to dismiss the opposition for 104.

A nervy chase started after tea, with wickets falling at regular intervals with only Cooper giving any resistance to the innings until his next door neighbor, Saville entered the fray scoring a very sensible well made 37. He finished the innings in the 28th over, taking Scholes to all 6 points.

A great performance by the boys, particularly Jack Cooper and Jordan Saville. Jordan won the PNF Man of The Match - the prize being 4 pints of #Regent. Fair to say he had a thick head in the morning... 6 Points on the board!!! On to tomorrow...

Captain Josh

Delph & Dobcross Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
104 (41.0 overs)
     
N.Horton ct  C.Marsh b J.Brook 11
B.Cunningham b  J.Cooper 22
J.Thompson ct  J.Brook 12
A.Kees b  J.Saville 0
S.Broadbent ct  C.Marsh b J.Saville 13
D.Jones b  J.Cooper 0
S.Siraf st  W.Sykes b J.Saville 6
R.Simpson b  J.Cooper 0
B Cruse Not Out  7
E Forshaw ct  P.Birkhead b E.Pearson 4
B Cruse Jnr ct  J.Whatron b E.Pearson 2

Scholes Cricket Club Second Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Eden Pearson8.0120210.002.50
Josh Brook12.0427127.002.25
Phil Birkhead1.001400.0014.00
Jordan Saville12.032145.251.75
Jack Cooper8.032036.672.50
James Wharton1.00100.001.00

Scholes Cricket Club Second Team Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
107

(32.1 overs)
    
Josh Brook ct  A.Wicketkeeper b A.Lees 5 1
Jack Cooper ct  A.Fielder b D.Jones 22
Phil Birkhead ct  A.Fielder b S.Siraf 4 1
James Wharton ct  & b.S.Siraf 0 1
Jordan Saville Not Out  37
Ronan Coleman b  A.Lees 10
William Sykes ct  A.Fielder b B.Cunningham 1 1
Guy Pearson Not Out  1
Craig Marsh   2
Eden Pearson  
Arthur Wilkinson  

Delph & Dobcross Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A.Lees9.021829.002.00
S.Siraf12.0139219.503.25
D.Jones5.0212112.002.40
B.Cruse4.0018118.004.50
B.Cunningham2.101300.006.00
 
Photos and video of Scholes Cricket Club Second Team v Delph & Dobcross on Sat 26 Apr 2014 at 13:00

IMG_0856.jpg

Jack Cooper