Scorecard

Kirkburton v Scholes Cricket Club Second Team on Sun 20 Apr 2014 at 12:00
Scholes Cricket Club Lost

Match report Easter Sunday the date for the Crowther Cup first round tie at Kirkburton - we're going to struggle to raise a team then. Well we did get a team together, and thank you to the 5 that don't normally play and helped us out!!

At the toss we decided the game should shortened to 40 overs a-side, due to the threat of rain showers (what a good rule). Another day of batting first and we didn't get off to the best of starts - slumping to 37-4 off 19 overs. However the final 21 overs were much better, adding 126 runs for 2 wickets, mainly thanks to the Scholes CC Veterans - Ian Bray (58*) and Paul Wharton (30*). The innings ended with us on 163-6, much better than the day before! A good chance, so we thought...

The second innings started with some good bowling, however the breakthrough wouldn't come. Lucky leading,inside and outside edges flirted with fielders, but nothing would go to hand - in fact they all seemed to go to the boundary. The opening pair, especially Bottemly (120*) soon started hitting a lot more fluently and raced to 111-0. The only thing to shout about in the field was a tidy little spell from James Wharton who grabbed the only wicket.

Another defeat, however a lot better batting performance with still a weak team - on to next week!! Another double header - We need to get a win, or two....

Captain Josh

Scholes Cricket Club Second Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
163

(40.0 overs)
    
Josh Brook b G.Smith 10
Ronan Coleman ct A.Wicketkeeper b S.Atkinson 5
James Wharton b G.Smith 1
William Sykes Run out  0
Ian Bray Not Out  58
Jake Clayton b S.Atkinson 16
Harry Aston b B.Dyson 15
Paul Wharton Not Out  30
Gabriel Hinchliffe  
Elliott Jenkinson  
Adrian Dickinson  

Kirkburton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G.Smith8.031326.501.62
S.Atkinson8.021728.502.13
R.Kettlewell8.041500.001.88
B.Dyson6.3229129.004.46
R.France7.003700.005.29
J.Newsome3.303400.009.71

Kirkburton Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 1 wickets
0
164 (20.3 overs)
     
R.Bottemly Not Out  116
G.Smith ct W.Sykes b J.Wharton 25
S.Atkinson Not Out  9
A.Lefthander  
A.Podder  
A.Strokemaker  
A.N.Allrounder  
A.Wicketkeeper  
A.Slogger  
A.Tailender  
C.Annot-Bat  

Scholes Cricket Club Second Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jake Clayton6.003100.005.17
Josh Brook5.011900.003.80
Ian Bray3.003500.0011.67
James Wharton5.0030130.006.00
Gabriel Hinchliffe3.003600.0012.00
Elliott Jenkinson0.30900.0018.00