Scorecard

Scholes Cricket Club First Team v Holmfirth on Sat 26 Jul 2014 at 1:30pm
Scholes Cricket Club Won 6 Points

Match report Holmfirth were well beaten at Chapelgate as talented teenagers Toby Booth (84*) and Luke Leonard (62*) put together a match winning stand of 130 to take Scholes to a seven wicket win with three overs left. Scholes were chasing 200 to win after Denton (43) and Cowell (51) fought hard for the lowly visitors, and Tom Chadwick took a season's best in the sweltering heat of 5 for 47, and Convict No. 6543 Louis Brook made a welcome return after a rib injury picking up two handy wickets. If the rumours are right in 5 or so years Holmfirth could be making Hoylandswaine look like Calder Grove thirds - it will be interesting to see that story develop. I thought they showed good spirit in difficult circumstances yesterday and fought until the end.
Down the road the second team won a thriller in the reverse fixture by one wicket as another young 'un returning from injury Jack Atkinson hit the winning four - when I get further details I will post them.

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
201

(47.0 overs)
    
Pete Drysdale lbw B Maroof 31
Tom Chadwick ct Cowell B Denton 8
Toby Booth Not Out  84
Tom Brook ct Denton B Maroof 0
Luke Leonard Not Out  62
James Noble  
Adam France  
Ashley Pamment  
Matthew Boorman  
Richard Holmes  
Louis Brook  

Holmfirth Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S Denton13.0544144.003.38
E Ejaz13.023600.002.77
J Gamble5.012500.005.00
K Maroof6.0133216.505.50
H Singh5.012400.004.80
A Ahmed4.002400.006.00

Holmfirth Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
199 (47.0 overs)
     
K Maroof b Tom Brook 19
C Cowell Run out  51
S Denton ct Pamment B Chadwick 43
S Rashid ct France B Louis Brook 17
J Gamble ct Drysdale B Chadwick 25
S Gummerson lbw B Louis Brook 5
S Rehman lbw B Chadwick 1
H Singh lbw B Tom Brook 20
J McNamara ct France B Chadwick 1
A Ahmed ct Holmes B Chadwick 2
A Ejaz Not Out  0

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Brook17.0551225.503.00
Adam France7.013400.004.86
Pete Drysdale6.013000.005.00
Tom Chadwick11.014759.404.27
Louis Brook6.0127213.504.50