Scorecard

Hoylandswaine v Scholes Cricket Club First Team on Sat 14 Jun 2014 at 1:30pm
Scholes Cricket Club Lost 0 Points

Match report Hoylandswaine completely outclassed league leaders Scholes on Saturday as they romped home by nine wickets in the 23rd over chasing the Chapelgaters meagre 120 all out. Scholes may well have been a little unlucky with a few decisions but make no mistake the Man City of local cricket showed their undoubted class and great depth with this emphatic victory. James Noble continued his rich vein of form with his fluent 39 and skipper Tom Brook was left stranded on 40* (number 6 is too low Bruiser) but they had little support as Drysdale suffered a rare failure adjudged lbw to the brutally brusson Cranmer, who apparently had a bit of a spat with the always combative Sue Noble. Alex Morris made a lovely undefeated 75 as Swaine romped home, and his conversations with Bubbles during and after the match were quite illuminating (you'll have to ask the hirsute one folks)

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
120

(42.2 overs)
    
Max Berry ct  Nawaz B Cranmer 2
Pete Drysdale lbw  Bowled Cranmer 1
James Noble ct  Lockwood B Abbas 39
Luke Leonard Run out  12
Tom Chadwick lbw  Bowled Abbas 0
Tom Brook Not Out  40
Adam France b  Singh 2
Ashley Pamment b  Potter 6
Matthew Boorman b  Singh 2
Louis Brook b  Potter 0
Richard Holmes ct  Cranmer B Potter 3

Hoylandswaine Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M Cranmer8.051226.001.50
Y Abbas13.0425212.501.92
Z Patel7.013600.005.14
J Lockwood2.00800.004.00
B Potter6.211836.002.84
SP Singh6.02824.001.33

Hoylandswaine Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 1 wickets
0
123 (22.2 overs)
     
A Morris Not Out  75
G Nawaz ct  L. Brook B T Brook 4
SP Singh Not Out  42
R Robinson  
M Cranmer  
Y Abbas  
A Mynett  
B Potter  
Z Patel  
J Lockwood  
D Mulhall  

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adam France6.031900.003.17
Tom Brook4.0119119.004.75
Pete Drysdale4.012000.005.00
Luke Leonard5.303900.007.09
Tom Chadwick3.002200.007.33