Scorecard

Kirkburton v Scholes Cricket Club First Team on Sun 27 Apr 2014 at 1:00pm
Scholes Cricket Club Won 6 Points

Match report A third resounding 6 point win in a row took us to the top of the early premiership with a maximum 18 points. Who saw that coming!? A frozen Riley Lane and very few home supporters saw Scholes post a healthy 234 for 4 on a far from easy untypical Kirkburton strip. And my the outfield was long. Drysdale dug in for his undefeated 75, Chadwick hit a breezy 33 and the early form of Noble is something to behold as he made a fab 70. Adam France smashed a breezy 40 at the end and it was a good score.
Burkinshaw smashed a lovely 50 batting at 9 but the home side were never in it once Ibrar was snared lbw by France for 214 less than he got the week before against Scholes, as Tom Brook had yet another 5 wicket haul - no small thanks to the phenomenal keeping of the evergreen Bubbles by the way - and Kirkburton fell away to 160 all out. Blimey Charlie what's going on?

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
234

(50.0 overs)
    
Tom Chadwick lbw  Bowled Burkinshaw 33
Pete Drysdale Not Out  75
Toby Booth lbw  Bowled Usman 0
Tom Brook ct  Smith B Burkinshaw 1
James Noble ct  and Bowled Burkinshaw 70
Adam France Not Out  40
Max Berry  
Ashley Pamment  
Matthew Boorman  
Louis Brook  
Richard Holmes  

Kirkburton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Usman Malvi15.0363163.004.20
Tom Burkinshaw14.0276325.335.43
Andrew Smith8.022700.003.38
Lewis Richardson5.031400.002.80
Jnathon Butterfield5.002700.005.40
Mohammed Khan3.002300.007.67

Kirkburton Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
160 (46.3 overs)
     
Andrew Smith lbw  Bowled Tom Brook 31
Usman Malvi ct  Drysdale B Louis Brook 12
Ibrar Latif lbw  Bowled France 7
Jonathon Butterfield ct  Noble B Tom Brook 2
Gavin Smith b  France 14
Mikki Battye-Wood lbw  Bowled Tom Brook 14
James Mellor ct  Louis Brook B France 0
Mohammed Khan ct  Holmes B Louis Brook 16
Tom Burkinshaw ct  Holmes B Tom Brook 50
Shaun Woodhams Not Out  0
Lewis Richardson st  Holmes B Tom Brook 0

Scholes Cricket Club First Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Brook23.3571514.203.02
Louis Brook9.0226213.002.89
Adam France14.0354318.003.86